|
|
||||||||||
|
||||||||||
by author Antoine Giraud
Sea buckthorn has captivated the natural health food industry recently. It’s in everything from soaps to ice cream. You can eat it, you can drink it, and you can even smear it on your skin. So, why the fuss over a prickly little plant? A thorny, deciduous shrub, sea buckthorn (Hippophae rhamnoides L.) is no pushover in its natural environment. Both drought and salt resistant, it can withstand harsh weather and temperatures as low as -40° C. Yet, despite sea buckthorn’s tough demeanour, within its bright orange berries dwells an extraordinary nutritional wealth–a wealth that has piqued the interest of natural health food professionals everywhere. In fact, the vitamin content of sea buckthorn berries is higher than any other cultivated fruit or vegetable. Its list of constituents is impressive: vitamin C, vitamin E, folic acid, carotenoids (including beta carotene, lycopene, and zeaxanthin), unsaturated fatty acids (omega-3, -6, -7, and -9), and a host of flavonoids. Clearly, sea buckthorn is a multipurpose antioxidant powerhouse. The Many Lives of Sea Buckthorn Besides being a healthy food source, sea buckthorn has many other uses. Essential fatty acids are important in the maintenance of healthy skin, and sea buckthorn has plenty of those. In addition, sea buckthorn oil can be used in sunscreen as it absorbs ultraviolet light. These skin-friendly properties make sea buckthorn a boon for the cosmetics industry. With sea buckthorn popping up in almost every incarnation imaginable these days, it’s easy to become skeptical. But this shrub is no new kid on the block. It’s been used in traditional Chinese medicine for over a thousand years–not bad for a thorny little tough guy. Did You Know?
Super Sea Buckthorn Products Sea buckthorn is found in a variety of beauty, health, food, and beverage products, including:
Antoine Giraud is an author who enjoys his sea buckthorn tea. He’s not sure about the ice cream, though. Source: alive #303, January 2008 |
||||||||||